AASM SleepTM, LLC ("AASM")

Effective Date: July 17, 2017

PRIVACY POLICY

AASM SleepTM, LLC ("AASM", "we" or "us") offers a telehealth platform that may be accessed through the AASM website ("Site") and its mobile application ("App") (collectively, the "Platform"). This Privacy Policy applies to the data collected through the Platform. By using the Platform, you consent that we may process the data that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of our Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms"). We encourage you to review our Terms, because they contain important limitations on our liability to you when you use the Platform.

Please note that this Privacy Policy describes how we protect your privacy as a general user of the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not describe how we protect and use your data as a patient using the Platform at the direction of a health care provider. If you are a patient and use the Platform at the direction of a healthcare provider, you have other rights with respect to the access, use, and disclosure of your Protected Health Information ("PHI"). For a more complete description of your patient rights under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), please refer to the Notice of Privacy Practices provided to you by your health care provider.

Our Data Collection Practices

When you use the Platform, we may ask you to provide certain "Personal Data", which means any data that can be used alone or in combination with other data to identify you (such as your name, email address and photograph). We also may collect "Non-Personal Data", which means data that we collect automatically about your use of the Platform but does not identify you (such as your IP Address, device ID, browser type and pages visited). Finally, we may collect "Health Data", which means data that does not necessarily identify you but we recognize may be more private to you than other data.

We may collect your data when you:

Why We Collect Data

We use your data to provide you with customer service that we hope makes you feel supported, motivated and reassured. Here are some examples:

How We May Share your Data

We only share your data with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and under the following circumstances:

We may share aggregated data with third parties in a variety of ways, such as by providing health research or reports or using the data for promotional purposes. When we disclose this aggregate data, we perform appropriate procedures aimed to eliminate certain data elements it so that third parties cannot identify you.

Data Collection Technologies

We and third parties acting on our behalf use various technologies that help us to manage the operations of the Platform and track usage behavior so that we can tailor information to make your visits more enjoyable and meaningful. For example, we may use Google Analytics to collect information about how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit when they do, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Platform. For more information about Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website, please see the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

Our data collection technologies include:

Your browser may allow you to manage your cookies and local storage. Because each browser is a little different, we encourage you to check your browsers’ "Help" feature to learn how to block cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, and how to disable existing cookies. For more information about managing cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Children’s Privacy

The Platform is not directed to children under the age of 13, and AASM does not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under 13 without the verifiable consent of that child’s parent or guardian. If you are aware of a child providing his or her Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us at contact@sleeptm.com. We will endeavor to delete all data we collected from a child under 13 if we discover we collected it without that child’s parental consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this page. Because we are always looking for innovative ways to help you monitor your health, this Privacy Policy may change over time. If any modifications materially change your rights, we will notify you of these changes either by posting notice on the Platform or by sending you an email to the email address we have on file for you. By continuing to access or use the Platform after such changes take effect, you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. The amended terms of the Privacy Policy supersede all previous versions of or agreements, notices or statements about the Privacy Policy.

Security

We employ reasonable security measures designed to safeguard the Personal Data under our control from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. Despite these measures, the confidentiality of your Personal Data cannot be guaranteed. We encourage you to take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data, such as using a password that is not easy to guess. If you have a security related question or concern, please contact us at contact@sleeptm.com.

Geolocation Tracking

Some components of the Platform may include a geo-tracking feature that allows us to offer you location-based services, such as access to the contact details of healthcare professionals. You can change your preferences on your mobile device and/or browser to deny us access to your geolocation. Please note that if you disable geolocation tracking, certain features of the Platform may not be available to you.

How to Access, Modify or Delete Data

Personal Data that you provide to us may be modified by accessing your account and profile and changing the data stored within. Please note that if you remove data from your account, it will no longer be visible to you. If you have any questions about accessing, modifying or deleting your data, please contact us at contact@sleeptm.com.

Your California Rights

Under California Civil Code §1798.83, AASM is required, once per calendar year and upon request, to disclose to California residents: (i) the identity of any third party to whom we disclosed Personal Data within the previous calendar year for the third party’s direct marketing purposes; and (ii) the type of Personal Data disclosed. To request such information, please send an email to contact@sleeptm.com with the subject line "California Privacy Rights" or write us at the following address:

Notice to our International Users

The Platform is hosted in the United States and subject to U.S. law. If you are accessing the Platform from outside the United States, please be advised that U.S. law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction. By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your Personal Data in the United States.

Contact Us

You can email or write to us with any questions or comments at the following contact information: